Privacy Statement

We (Salt Marketing Ltd) are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our websites and recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times. This statement sets out how we will treat your personal information.

We protect your personal information on the internet to a high standard similar to that you experience through any other means of interaction with you such as face-to-face meetings, telephone calls and email exchanges.

Cookie Information

A ‘cookie’ is information that a website stores on your computer so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Cookies are commonly used on the internet and do not harm your system.

The cookies used on Salt Marketing Ltd websites do not include any information that others could read and understand about you, such as your name or contact details.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better website experience. They enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not grant us access to your computer.

We know that people have concerns about cookies. We believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Apple Safari) to notify you of cookie placement requests or you may choose to decline cookies completely. You can also delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to generate statistical and other information about how visitors use our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Enquiry Information

When you enquire about a product or service on Salt Marketing Ltd websites, you will be asked for personal information that we need to process your enquiry.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To administer our websites and our business
  • To personalise our website for you.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To follow up, either by e-mail, phone or post, as part of our customer care processes.

We may use the contact information you provided to us to send you promotional information about new products or services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. You may inform us at any time if you would prefer not to receive these communications.

We will process your information in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated

Other Websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Use of Website

The information provided on this website or in any communication containing a link to this site is for personal use and information purposes only and is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction in any country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject any member / dealer of Salt Marketing Ltd to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction. Where any opinions are expressed on this website, they are provided by Salt Marketing Ltd for personal use and for information purposes only.

The products, services and any financial promotions featured on this website are intended for use by residents of the United Kingdom only, and are not aimed at or intended for use by residents of any other jurisdiction.

We will use the information you provide on our website forms to process your request quickly. This information will not be shared with any third parties. However, in the unlikely event that we are unable to service your request we may pass your details on to carefully selected third parties in order to assist you further.

Exclusion of Liability

These ‘Exclusion of Liability’ provisions should be read carefully as they exclude or limit our legal liability in connection with your use of this website. Nothing in these terms and conditions and in particular within the ‘Exclusion of Liability’ clauses shall attempt to exclude liability that is not permissible to exclude under applicable law, including without limitation, for fraudulent misrepresentation.

While we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the content of the website, we exclude any warranties, undertakings or representations (either express or implied) to the full extent permitted under applicable law, that the website or (including without limitation) all or any part of the content or materials, accuracy, availability or completeness of the content of the website or any part of the content or materials, are appropriate or available for use either in the United Kingdom.
Access to and use of this website is at the user’s own risk and we do not warrant that the use of this website or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to any property, or otherwise minimise or eliminate the inherent risks of the internet including but not limited to loss of data, computer virus infection, spyware, malicious software, trojans and worms. Also, we accept no liability in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this website by unauthorised third parties.

To provide increased value to users of this website, we may provide links to other websites or resources (that are not part of Salt Marketing Ltd) for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and that we do not review or endorse and shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use that others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Personal Data

By agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions, you are agreeing to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

Copyright © 2017 Salt Marketing Ltd.

All rights, save as expressly granted, are reserved. Reproduction in any form of any part of the contents of this website without our prior written consent is prohibited.

The trademarks, logos, images, photographs and service marks (“Marks”) displayed on this website are the property of Salt Marketing Ltd or other third parties. Users are NOT permitted to use these Marks without the prior written consent of Salt Marketing Ltd or such third party which may own the Mark.

Changes to this website

The contents of this website, including these terms and conditions of use, are subject to change by us without notification. Additionally Salt Marketing Ltd shall not be obliged to remove any outdated information from the website or to expressly mark it as being outdated.

Internet Communications

In order to maintain the security of its systems, protect its staff and detect fraud and other crimes, Salt Marketing Ltd reserves the right to monitor all internet communications, including web and email traffic, into and out of its domains. Monitoring includes (without limitation) checks for viruses and other malignant code, and use or content that is unauthorised or unlawful or material that may cause offence in any way.

Other Information

Enforceability

In the event that any provision of these terms and conditions of use of this website is held unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Governing Law

The terms and conditions of use of this website are governed by the laws of England and any dispute regarding this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Our details:

This website is owned and operated by Salt Marketing Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09111523

Our registered address is:
107 – 109 Towngate
Towngate
Leyland
PR25 2LQ